Privacy Statement of Klinix

Information about our Organisation and Web site


Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Klinix . We are based in Canada.

Our principal activity is: Develop medical software

Our privacy policy covers Klinix and its Web site:

Organisation Name: Klinix
Address: 2112 Sixth Line
City: Oakville
Province: Ontario
Country: Canada
Postal Code: L6H-3N2
Controller: Mark Bryski
Web Sites(s): www.klinix.com



Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access


You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site


Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information


We do not use cookies on our Web site.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification


We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

 

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: info@klinix.com

Children's Privacy


We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:



We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice


We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security


We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you


You can ask us, by:

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. - although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance


Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Canada Privacy Act

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument: Canada Privacy Act

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

Government Agency supervision

Designation of the agency Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
URL www.privcom.gc.ca
Address 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1A-1H3
Country Canada

Privacy Support


If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Mark Bryski
Department :
Address :
Phone Number : 905-338-0903
Fax Number :
Email address : info@klinix.com
URL :

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:


TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
x collected from public records or bodies
x collected from private organisations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name

-

-

x

x

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

x

x

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation

-

-

x

x

-

Job title

-

-

x

-

-

Address

-

-

x

x

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Other personal details and profiling data

x volunteered by each visitor
x collected from public records or bodies
x collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details

-

-

-

-

-

Physical description

-

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

-

-

-

-

-

Education and skills

-

x

x

x

-

Life style or personal tastes

-

-

-

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Identifiers

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

Financial identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

-

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Specific Data

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-